Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Performances

Let us know about your performances! Get in touch through the contact form.
2017
4 February: Bach arr Rees, Brandenburg Concerto No 2, St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Matthew Whiteside, arr. Rees,Nobilis Humilis (world premiere) St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Coreen Morsink, There was a Time (world premiere) St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Caldara arr Rees, Crucifixus (world premiere of arrangement) St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Handel, Sarabande St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Mozart arr Rees Flute Quartet St Catherine's British School, Athens
4 February: Dukas arr Rees The Sorcerer's Apprentice (world premiere of arrangement) St Catherine's British School, Athens
20 February: Claes Biehl Erratics No 2 (premiere) Kingston Parish Church
20 February: Andrzej Kwaitkowski-Kasnakow, Four Little Pieces (premiere) Kingston Parish Church
1 March: Rob Keeley, Low Life 1 (UK premiere) NPL Teddington
1 March: Sungji Hong, Soaring (premiere of revised version) NPL Teddington
1 March: David Bennett Thomas, Carla, NPL Teddington
12 March: Claes Biehl, Erratics No 1 (premiere) German Flute Festival, Munich
12 March: Bach arr. Rees 6 Inventions, German Flute Festival, Munich
12 March: Carla Rees, Nightsong (German premiere) German Flute Festival, Munich
12 March: David Bennett Thomas, Carla (German premiere) German Flute Festival, Munich
12 March: Dan Di Maggio, Experiment 53 (German premiere) German Flute Festival, Munich
4 April: Reinecke arr Rees, Ballade (premiere of arrangement) St Mary's Potters Bar
4 April: Beach arr Rees, Pastorale (premiere of arrangement) St Mary's Potters Bar
4 April: Carla Rees, Nightsong St Mary's Potters Bar
4 April: Vivaldi arr Rees Summer (premiere of arrangement) St Mary's Potters Bar
7 May: Sungji Hong, Shine Iklectik, London
7 May: Benjamin Tassie, Clutch Iklectik, LondonoOllege, London
28 May: Bach arr Rees, Brandenburg Concerto No 2, Iklectik, London St Mary's Potters Bar
28 May: Matthew Whiteside, arr Rees, Nobilis Humilis (UK premiere) Iklectik, London
28 May: Coreen Morsink, There was a Time (UK premiere) Iklectik, London
28 May: Caldara arr Rees, Crucifixus, Iklectik, London
28 May: Dukas arr Rees The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Iklectik, London
28 May: Wagner arr Rees, Ride of the Valkyries, Iklectik, London
3 June: Carla Rees Prelude to a Fantasia (premiere) Iklectik, London
3 June: Nickos Harizanos Onwards to Primitiveness (premiere) Iklectik, London
10 June: Coreen Morsink, Andromache (Canadian Premiere) Edmonton, Canada
30 June: Wissam Boustany, Brooken Child, Hinde St Methodist Church, London
4 July: Jon Jeffrey Grier, Attitudes (Costa Rica Premiere) Costa Rica Flute Festival
4 July: David Bennett Thomas, Carla (Costa Rica Premiere) Costa Rica Flute Festival
5 July: Mendelssohn arr Rees Midsummer Nights Dream Scherzo, Costa Rica Flute Festival
5 July: Bach arr Rees Brandenburg 2 Costa Rica Flute Festival
16 July: Michael Oliva, new work, Iklectik, London
10 August: Dan Di Maggio, Experiment 53 (USA premiere) NFA Convention, Minneapolis
11 August: Scott Miller, Anterior Interior, NFA Convention, Minneapolis
12 August: Zipoli arr Rees, Adagio, NFA Convention, Minneapolis
20 August: Biber arr Rees, Battalia, JFA Flute Convention, Tokyo,
20 August: Mendelssohn arr Rees Midsummer Nights Dream Scherzo JFA Flute Convention, Tokyo,

2016
10 February: David Bennett Thomas: I Need my space (London premiere), The Forge, London
10 February: Dan Di Maggio, Things in Jars (world premiere), The Forge, London
10 February: Michael Oliva, River Swoon, The Forge, London
10 February: Dan Di Maggio, Same Old Monsters, The Forge, London
10 February: Brian Wilshaw, The Thieving Fermata, Royal Holloway University of London
16 February: Sungji Hong, Shine, Cardiff University
16 February: Daria Kwiatkowska, Kaleidoscope, Cardiff University
13 March: Claes Biehl, Passionen, vernagelt... (world premiere), Kulturforum Pax Christi Krefeld, Germany
11 April: Quantz arr. Rees, Trio Sonata, All Saints Church, Kingston (Premiere of arrangement)
11 April: Vivaldi arr. Rees, Concerto in C for two flutes, All Saints Church, Kingston (Premiere of arrangement)
11 April: Mendelssohn arr. Rees, Andante con moto, All Saints Church, Kingston
11 April: CPE Bach arr. Rees, Concerto in G, All Saints Church, Kingston
11 April: Dowland, arr Rees, Gallaird, All Saints Church, Kingston
23 April: Michael Oliva, Bereft Adrift, Heilg-Geist Saal, Nuremberg, Germany (German premiere)
23 April: Sungji Hong, Shine, Heilg-Geist Saal, Nuremberg, Germany (German premiere)
23 April: Rob Keeley, Low Life 1, Heilg-Geist Saal, Nuremberg, Germany (world premiere)
23 April: Michael Oliva, Apparition and Release, Heilg-Geist Saal, Nuremberg, Germany (German premiere)
27 April: Michael Oliva, Apparition and Release, DMU, Leicester
27 April: Sungji Hong, Shine, DMU, Leicester
30 April: Sungji Hong, Shine, St Catherine's Church, Telegraph Hill, London
30 April: Shiva Feshareki, She Cried, St Catherine's Church, Telegraph Hill, London
30 April: Michael Oliva, Moss Garden, St Catherine's Church, Telegraph Hill, London
8 May: Sungji Hong, Shine, York Spring Festival of New Music,
8 May: Dominic Sewell, Four Seasonal Poems, York Spring Festival of New Music
11 May: Coreen Morsink, Play Songs, The Forge, London (world premiere)
11 May: Michael Oliva, An Autumn Regret, The Forge, London
11 May: Michael Csanyi-Wills, A Lesser Known Ballet, The Forge, London (world premiere)
26 May: Carla Rees, Nightsong, Royal Holloway University, London (world premiere)
2 June: Carla Rees, Nightsong, Royal Holloway University, London
19 June: Dan Di Maggio, Same Old Monsters, Iklectik Art Lab, London
19 June: Michael Oliva, Bereft Adrift, Iklectik Art Lab, London



2015
7 January: Paul Goodey, Las Seis Cuerdas (afl, ca, gtr) The Forge, London
7 January: Michael Oliva, Night Crossing (afl, ca, bcl, eam) The Forge, London
26 January: Rob Keeley, Sonatina (fl) Kingston Parish Church PREMIERE
26 January: Bach arr Rees, Violin Sonata BWV1001 (afl) Kingston Parish Church
26 January: Michael Oliva, Les Heures Bleues (afl) Kingston Parish Church
15 February: Bach arr Rees, Violin Sonata BWV1001 (afl) Eglise St Merry, Paris
15 February: Michael Oliva, Les Heures Bleues (afl) Eglise St Merry, Paris
8 March: Coreen Morsink, Andromache (afl) Bangor New Music Festival, North Wales
8 March: Daria Kwiatkowska, In the dark basket of my belly (afl, pno) Bangor New Music Festival, North Wales
9 April: Rob Keeley, Two Fanfares & an Interlude (2 fl, afl) Kings College London PREMIERE
15 April: Michael Oliva, Nocturne (afl, pno, eam) The Forge, Camden, London
15 April: Daria Kwiatkowska, In the dark basket of my belly (afl, pno) The Forge, Camden, London
5 May: David Bennett Thomas, Moment (bfl, bcl) RNCM, Manchester
5 May: Michael Oliva, Apparition and Release (afl eam) RNCM, Manchester
5 May: Michael Oliva, Night Crossing (afl, ca, bcl, eam) RNCM, Manchester
5 May: Paul Goodey, At the Speed of Days and Nights (ensemble) RNCM, Manchester
5 May: Andrew McBirnie, Mechanical (afl, ca, bcl) RNCM, Manchester
5 May: Michael Csanyi-Wills, Kabylian (afl, ca, bcl, eam) RNCM, Manchester
27 May: David Bennett Thomas, Steeples in My Soul (afl) Royal Holloway University of London
27 May: Andrew McBirnie, The Moon by Night (afl pno) Royal Holloway University of London
11 June: Wissam Boustany, Broken Child (fl pno) St James Piccadilly, London
18 June: David Bennett Thomas, Carla (afl) Canadian Flute Convention, Toronto
18 June: Dan Di Maggio, Experiment 53 (picc, afl) Canadian Flute Convention, Toronto
18 June: Michael Oliva, Les Heures Bleues (afl) Canadian Flute Convention, Toronto
18 June: JS Bach 6 Inventions (picc, afl) Canadian Flute Convention, Toronto
23 June: Rob Keeley, Low Life 3 (afl, gtr) Fairfield Halls, Croydon
2 July: Michael Oliva, Singularity, Royal College of Music, London PREMIERE
16 July: Lotti arr Rees Crucifixus in 6 parts, St Elgius Church, Arborfield Garrison
16 July: Palestrina arr Rees Kyrie from Missa Papae Marcelli, St Elgius Church, Arborfield Garrison (premiere of arrangement)
16 July: Stephanie Milne, Shadows St Elgius Church, Arborfield Garrison PREMIERE
16 July: JS Bach arr Rees Prelude & Fugue in C sharp minor St Elgius Church, Arborfield Garrison (premiere of arrangement)
16 July: Telemann arr Rees Concerto in D St Elgius Church, Arborfield Garrison (premiere of arrangement)
5 August: David Bennett Thomas, Moment, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
5 August: Stephanie Milne, Shadows, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
5 August: Sungji Hong, Shine, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
5 August: David Bennett Thomas, Carla, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
5 August: Michael Oliva, Summer Song, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
7 August: Dowland arr Rees The Earl of Essex Galliard, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire (premiere of arrangement)
7 August: Lotti arr Rees Crucifixus in 8 Parts Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
7 August: Brian Wilshaw, The Thieving Fermata, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire PREMIERE
7 August: David Bennett Thomas, Sleeping Lions, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire PREMIERE
7 August: JS Bach arr Rees Allemande from Cello Suite no 3, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
7 August: Emma Rogers, Awakenings, Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
7 August: Mendelssohn arr Rees, Scherzo Harlaxton Manor, Lincolnshire
13 August: Martha Stoddard, Dialogues, NFA Convention, Washington DC
13 August: Karen Gourlay, Breathless, NFA Convention, Washington DC
14 August: JS Bach arr Rees, 6 Inventions, NFA Convention, Washington DC
15 August: Mendelssohn arr Rees, Scherzo NFA Convention, Washington DC
20 September: Michael Oliva, Moss Garden, Brixworth Festival
20 September: David Bennett Thomas, Sketches, Brixworth Festival
20 September: Kaja Bjorntvedt, Ut, Brixworth Festival PREMIERE
20 September: JS Bach arr Rees, Adagio from Violin Sonata no 1, Brixworth Festival
20 September: Michael Oliva, Rain Drive, Brixworth Festival
30 September: Piers Tattersall, Analogue, The Forge, London PREMIERE
30 September: Kaja Bjorntvedt, Ut, The Forge, London LONDON PREMIERE
30 September: Claes Biehl, Spheres, deformees, The Forge, London
30 September: Michael Oliva, Rain Drive, The Forge, London
6 October: JS Bach arr Rees, Adagio from Violin Sonata no 1, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts
26 November: JS Bach arr Rees, Adagio from Violin Sonata no 1, Handel House, London
26 November: Piers Tattersal, Analogue, Handel House, London
26 November: Michael Oliva, Threnody, Handel House, London
26 November: Michael Oliva, River Swoon, Handel House, London PREMIERE
26 November: JS Bach arr Rees, Sarabande & Menuets from Cello Suite no 1, Handel House, London
26 November: Sungji Hong, Shine, Handel House, London
1 December: Dowland arr Rees, Earl of Essex Galliard, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts
1 December: Palestrina arr Rees, Kyrie from Missa Papae Marcelli, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts
1 December: Stephanie Milne, Shadows, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts
1 December: JS Bach arr Rees, Prelude & Fugue in C sharp min, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts
1 December: Mendelssohn arr Rees, Andante con moto, (premiere of arrangement) St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts (premiere of arrangement)
1 December: Vivaldi arr Rees Piccolo Concerto in C, St Mary's Church, Potters Bar, Herts (premiere of arrangement)
12 December: Karen Gourlay, Breathless, Arts@Trinity, Leeds
12 December: David Bennett Thomas, Sleeping Lions, Arts@Trinity, Leeds
12 December: Martha Stoddard, Dialogues, Arts@Trinity, Leeds
12 December: Vivaldi arr Rees, Slow Movement of Winter from the Four Seasons, Arts@Trinity, Leeds

2014
15 Jan: Karen Gourlay, Dreamscape (afl gtr) Grantham Music Club
15 Jan: Devon Yasamune Toyotomi, Twenty Thousand Folds (afl gtr) WORLD PREMIERE Grantham Music Club
12 Feb: Shiva Feshareki, She Cried (bfl) Shoreditch House, London
3 Mar: Rimsky Korsakov, Flight of the Bumble Bee (picc, fl, afl) Wigmore Hall, London
25 Mar: Michael Oliva, Les heures bleus (afl) Cardiff University
25 Mar: Michael Oliva, Bereft Adrift (bfl eam) Cardiff University
25 Mar: Michael Oliva, Apparition and Release (afl eam) Cardiff University
25 Mar: JS Bach, Cello Suite no 2 (afl) Cardiff University
25 Mar: Robert Fokkens, Cycling to Langa (bfl eam) Cardiff University
24 Apr: Claes Biehl, Evocazione del Mare (bfl eam), Ebrington Square, Derry
24 Apr: Michael Oliva, Moss Garden (bfl eam), Ebrington Square, Derry
24 Apr: Michael Oliva, Bereft Adrift (bfl eam), Ebrington Square, Derry
25 Apr: Claes Biehl, Evocazione del Mare (bfl eam), Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
25 Apr: Michael Oliva, Moss Garden (bfl eam), Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
25 Apr: Michael Oliva, Bereft Adrift (bfl eam), Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
2 May: Lotti Crucifixus (fl ens) Monash University Flute Ensemble, Australia
2 May: Rimsky Korsakov, Flight of the Bumble Bee (picc, fl, afl) Monash University Flute Ensemble, Australia
27 May: Michael Oliva, Dungeness (afl concerto) The Forge, London
27 May: Michael Oliva, An Autumn Regret (afl, bsn, eam) WORLD PREMIERE The Forge, London
27 May: Rob Keeley, Low Life I (afl, bsn) WORLD PREMIERE The Forge, London
27 May: Benjamin Tassie, Schuweeet (bfl, cl, vcl) The Forge, London
21 June: JS Bach, Cello Suite no 1 (movements) (bfl) Aston Tirrold United Reformed Church, Oxfordshire
21 June: Andrew McBirnie, The Moon by Night (afl gtr) Aston Tirrold United Reformed Church, Oxfordshire
28 June: Michael Oliva, A Memory of Spring (afl eam) Science Museum, London
9 August: Michael Oliva, Les Heures Bleues (afl) National Flute Association Convention, Chicago
16 August: Rob Keeley, Low Life I (afl bsn) Colourscape Festival, Bath
16 August: Michael Oliva, An Autumn Regret (afl, bsn, eam) Colourscape Festival, Bath
23 August: CPE Bach Concerto in G (flute ensemble) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
23 August: Rob Keeley, Rainbow Measures (flute ensemble) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
23 August: Carla Rees, Quatraine II (3 picc, afl) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
23 August: Jon Jeffrey Grier, Attitudes (2 afl) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
24 August: JS Bach movements from Cello Suite No 2 (afl) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
24 August: Donizetti, Sonata (flute ensemble) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
24 August: Quantz, Concerto for 2 flutes (flute ensemble) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
24 August: Mendelssohn, Scherzo from A Midsummer Nights Dream (flute ensemble) British Flute Society Convention, Warwick Arts Centre
13 September: Paul Goodey, Las Seis Cuerdas (afl, ca, gtr) City Kirche Monchengladbach, Germany
14 September: Paul Goodey, Las Seis Cuerdas (afl, ca, gtr) Microsoundworlds Festival, Jazz Schmiede Dusseldorf, Germany
14 September: Michael Oliva, Night Crossing (afl, ca, bcl, eam) Microsoundworlds Festival, Jazz Schmiede Dusseldorf, Germany
19 October: Karen Gourlay, Dreamscape (afl gtr) The Forge, London
19 October: Shiva Feshareki, She Cried (bfl) The Forge, London
14 December: Michael Oliva, Les Heures Bleues (afl) Flutes Inspired Low Flutes Day, Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire
17 December: Scott Miller, Anterior/Interior (afl eam) Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonia